Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1231 Filed 02/22/16 Page 1 of 90
[…] CONSOLIDATED AM. RESELLER DEALERSHIP 1293467.1 - 18 - CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT MDL 2672 CRB (JSC)

Case 3:15-md-02672-CRB Document 1231 Filed 02/22/16 Page 22 of 90

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 54. Make no mistake: this workaround was highly illegal. The CAA expressly 20 prohibits “defeat devices,” defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the 21 effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected 22 to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id., 23 § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or 24 complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the CAA 25 prohibits the sale of components used as defect devices, “where the person knows or should know 26 that such part or component is being offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 27 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3).