MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS
[…] Assembly Committee on Government Affairs March 6, 2015 Page 20

As to what you do when you find something that you do not want to hold, you unwind that part of the transaction and get out of it. That is possible even with securities lending, but with a reverse-repurchase agreement, it is even easier. You can unwind a reverse-repurchase agreement because there is a date that it is supposed to unwind on. You can unwind it anytime you want. All you have to do is pay it off.

Assemblywoman Neal: Under NRS 355.140, authorized and prohibited investments of state money, subsection 1, paragraph (q) says, "Money market mutual funds which: (1) Are registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission; (2) Are rated by a nationally recognized rating service as 'AAA' or its equivalent; and (3) Invest only in securities issued by the Federal Government or agencies of the Federal Government or in repurchase agreements fully collateralized by such securities." It does not list money market funds as a prohibited repurchase agreement investment and that is why I wanted clarification.

Chairman Ellison: It looks like there are many questions. Mr. Kramer can you please get with Assemblywoman Neal?