University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, , Gender and Class
[…] Founding the Pennsylvania colony as a "Holy Experiment," William Penn actively recruited outside the Quaker faith, believing the security of the body politic would be furthered rather than threatened by a pluralistic religious community.70 The Wisconsin Supreme Court pointed to its state history in opting to apply strict scrutiny and exempt the Old Order Amish from the statutory mandate to display an orange triangle on their buggies, a requirement that offended their faith tradition. The court reasoned that the state's

66. U.S. CONST. amend. I. 67. See OHIO CONST., art. 1, § 7 ("All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience ...nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted); MINN. CONST. art. I, § 16 ("The right of every man to worship God according to the dictates of his own conscience shall never be infringed . . . nor shall any control or interference with the rights of conscience be permitted."); PA. CONST., art.