Subjective Reasons of Gross Disparity and the Presumption of Professional Competence: A Contradiction in the Lex Mercatoria?
[…] Star Credit is also referred by the authors of the first draft of the art.3.10 of the UNIDROIT Principles, and the criteria of excessiveness in the first comment of the article (“to shock the conscience of a reasonable person”) seems to be inspired from this decision.

After the adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code [U.C.C.] the doctrine of unconscionability is started to apply in U.S. courts more often.51 The U.C.C has regulated the unconscionability in the § 2.302 which reads as follows:

“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, as to avoid any unconscionable result. When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making determination”