Administration of Justice
[…] These are privileges such as attorney-client, priest-penitent, doctor-patient, and the like.

Some interest groups seek to go beyond the common law privileges and avoid the duty to testify by expanding privileges against testifying in court, essentially immunizing themselves from disclosing documents under subpoena, or creating statutory ``minimums of what constitutes prima facie evidence.

The Criminal and Civil Procedure codes abolished all common law privileges against testifying. K.S.A. 60-407 states that "except as otherwise provided by statute, no person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness." That code regulates many statutory privileges. While we do not challenge the ability of the legislature to define the parameters of when a person can testify, there must be structure to such changes.

39