University of , Reno
[…] Because “crucial issues of fact” existed as to whether Crimmins legally effectuated a citizen’s arrest (thus negating any intent to kidnap), the grand jury should have been fully informed (Crimmins v. Superior Court).44

Because Arizona today has broader requirements for presentation of grand jury evidence, the Earps may yet have their opportunity to argue that they were executing a lawful duty. Criminal Code section 13-402 provides that: “…Conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is required or authorized by law.”

This section also covers a “reasonable person” who believes that “…such conduct is required or authorized to assist a peace officer in the performance of such officer’s duties, notwithstanding that the officer exceeded the officer’s legal authority.”

43 Arizona Criminal Code Section 13-3884 provides that a private person may make an arrest “when a felony has in fact been committed and he has reasonable ground to believe the person to be arrested has committed it.”