Volume 12 Issue 1 Winter 1982
[…] Fletcher as joint tenants, Mrs. Fletcher's intentions would have been more clear if she had been required, in the first place, to sign an instrument ordering the title to the stock to be transferred into joint tenancy. The decision of the court of appeals rejecting the requirement that both spouses sign an agreement transmuting title into community property appears contrary to the best interests of married individuals in New Mexico. Additionally, the decision im-

39. The Trimble case was decided in 1953. Section 47-1-16, N.M. Stat. Ann. (1978) was enacted in 1955. It states: An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two or more persons and to the survivors of them and the heirs and assigns of the survivor or two or more persons with right of survivorship, shall be prima facie evidence that such property is held in joint tenancy and shall be conclusive as to purchasers or encumbrancers for value. In any litigation involving the issue of such tenancy a preponderance of the evidence shall be sufficient to establish the same. 40. In Fletcher, the sons argued that N.M. Stat. Ann. §§40-2-2 and 40-3-8(A)(5) (1978) re- quire a written agreement between spouses to transmute community property into joint ten- ancy.