COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] The Commission’s own precedent recognizes this authority. The Commission in

Case No. 9613 noted that in order to establish rates that are fair, just and reasonable, the

Commission must: (a) determine the appropriate level of operating expenses; (b) fix a value on the utility’s property; and (c) in the case of a co-op such as BREC, establish a time interest earned ration [“TIER”] to allow payment of interest and principle.117 The

Kentucky Public Service Commission has all the authority it needs to exclude utility plant that is not used or useful from a utility’s rate base. KRS 278.290 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, the commission may ascertain and fix the value of the whole or any part of the property of any utility in so far as the value is material to the exercise of the jurisdiction

of the commission . . . . In fixing the value of any property under this subsection, the commission shall give due consideration to the history and

development of the utility and its property. . . and other elements of value recognized by the law of the land for rate-making purposes.

116 National-$outhwire, supra at 512-513. “7Case No. 9613, Order (March 17, 1987) at 38.

39 (2) The commission shall not value or revalue the property of any utility unless the valuation or revaluation is necessary or advisable in order to

. determine the legality or reasonableness of any rate or service . . [Emphasis added.]

The value of the Wilson and/or Coleman plants that are to be idled can be readily determined from Big Rivers’ application and its responses to data requests. The