Cleveland State Law Review
[…] The first part of this section explores some of the main features of the FAA/AST’s promulgated rule for suborbital spaceflight, spaceplanes, and .31 These features will then be compared to the UK’s proposed regulations in the following subsection. A. U.S. Regulatory Landscape: The FAA Commercial Space Transportation Rule Pursuant to the Space Launch Act, the Secretary of Transportation has sole authority to issue licenses for suborbital flights.32 The AST, within the FAA, acts on behalf of the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out the statutory responsibilities under the Space Launch Act.33 This was a conscious effort to create a “one-stop-

28 See 51 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(15) (2012) (“The regulatory standards governing human space flight must evolve as the industry matures so that regulations neither stifle technology development nor expose crew or space flight participants to avoidable risks as the public comes to expect greater safety for crew and space flight participants from the industry.”); UK REPORT, supra note 7, at 36 (“The challenge will be to arrive at a suitable regulatory framework . . . without being so burdensome that it stifles the development of this new industry.”).