Cleveland State Law Review
[…] After a Virgin Galactic pilot died in a test flight in October 2014, around two-dozen of the seven hundred wealthy patrons who had paid to be among the inaugural passengers on Virgin’s spaceflights demanded refunds, amounting to around $3 million in lost sales. Id. It would not take many accidents like this to destroy this industry prematurely, which is why the entire market is uncertain. See Walker, supra note 13, at 401 (“[A]ny accident or catastrophes would be self-destructive to the industry reducing tourists confidence.”). 17 See 51 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(15) (2012) (“[T]he regulatory standards governing human space flight must evolve as the industry matures so that regulations neither stifle technology development nor expose crew or space flight participants to avoidable risks . . . .”); see also UK REPORT, supra note 7, at 35-36. 18 See 14 C.F.R. §§ 401, 415, 431, 435, 440, 460 (2015). 19 Parsons, supra note 1, at 512-13 (“The Space Launch Act replaces the original legislation from 1984 . . . . [And] sections were modified in order to remove governmental barriers to