A REPORT TO THE ARIZONA LEGISLATURE
[…] Response; The Board agrees with this recommendation and has finalized its continuing education requirements. This recommendation requires a statutory change.

OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION Response: Although there were no additional recommendations in this section, the Board would like to respond to the findings and to make its own recommendations. The Arizona Board of Homeopathic Medical Examiners has licensed two physicians in the last three years who have had previous felony convictions. This is in keeping with other medical boards in this state and in accordance with A.R.S. §32-2912( C ) which states that: If the board finds that an applicant has committed an act or engaged in conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action, the board shall determine to its satisfaction that the conduct has been corrected, monitored and resolved. If the matter has not been resolved, before it issues a license the board shall determine to its satisfaction that mitigating circumstances exist that prevent its resolution. We have worked hard to find a balance between protecting the public and facilitating physician rehabilitation. We believe that we have worked in the best interests of the public and the state in these cases.