Case 1:21-cv-10284-RMB-KMW Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 1 of 187 PageID: 1
[…] 508. Plaintiff Reinhard repeats and re-alleges each and every allegation

contained in paragraphs 1 through 152 above as if fully set forth herein.

509. Plaintiff Reinhard brings this count on behalf of herself, the Estate of

Kenneth Reinhard, and the Wisconsin AEB Sub-Class against all Defendants.

510. Subaru is a “person, firm, corporation or association” within the

meaning of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1).

511. Plaintiff Reinhard and the Wisconsin AEB Sub-Class members are

members of “the public” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1). Plaintiff

Reinhard and the Wisconsin AEB Sub-Class purchased or leased one or more AEB

Class Vehicles in Wisconsin.

512. The Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“Wisconsin DTPA”)

prohibits an “assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive

or misleading.” Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1). By systematically concealing the defects in

138

Case 1:21-cv-10284-RMB-KMW Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 139 of 187 PageID: 139

the AEB Class Vehicles, Subaru’s conduct, acts, and practices violated the

Wisconsin DTPA.