Case 1:21-cv-10284-RMB-KMW Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 1 of 187 PageID: 1
[…] 388. Plaintiffs Anthony Ventura and Joanne Fulgieri Ventura (herein after

“Ventura Plaintiffs” for this Count) repeat and re-allege each and every allegation

contained in paragraphs 1 through 152 above as if fully set forth herein.

389. The Ventura Plaintiffs bring this cause of action on behalf of

themselves and on behalf of the members of the New York LKA Sub-Class.

390. Subaru is a “person,” “firm,” “corporation,” or “association” within the

meaning of New York General Business Law (“New York GBL”), N.Y. Gen. Bus.

Law § 349.

391. The Ventura Plaintiffs and the New York LKA Sub-Class members are

“persons” within the meaning of N.Y. Gen Bus. Law § 349.

392. New York’s General Business Law § 349 makes unlawful “[d]eceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus.

Law § 349. Subaru’s conduct, as described in this Complaint, constitutes “deceptive

acts or practices” within the meaning of the New York GBL. All of Subaru’s

109

Case 1:21-cv-10284-RMB-KMW Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 110 of 187 PageID: 110