Case 1:21-cv-10284-RMB-KMW Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 1 of 187 PageID: 1
[…] contained in paragraphs 1 through 152 above as if fully set forth herein.

321. The Ventura Plaintiffs bring this cause of action on behalf of

themselves and on behalf of the members of the New York AEB Sub-Class.

322. Subaru is a “person,” “firm,” “corporation,” or “association” within the

meaning of New York General Business Law (“New York GBL”), N.Y. Gen. Bus.

Law § 349.

92

Case 1:21-cv-10284-RMB-KMW Document 1 Filed 04/27/21 Page 93 of 187 PageID: 93

323. The Ventura Plaintiffs and the New York AEB Sub-Class members are

“persons” within the meaning of N.Y. Gen Bus. Law § 349.

324. New York’s General Business Law § 349 makes unlawful “[d]eceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus.

Law § 349. Subaru’s conduct, as described in this Complaint, constitutes “deceptive

acts or practices” within the meaning of the New York GBL. All of Subaru’s

deceptive acts and practices, which were intended to mislead consumers in a material