TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 48 Spring 2018 Number 1
[…] A prime example of such as issue is maintenance of the USCG’s ability to fund Federal, state, and local government activity in support of the response. Those activities, including among others the National Oceanographic and At- mospheric Administration (NOAA) designated Scientific Support Coordinator (SSC),25 can be funded through the USCG–managed OSLTF26 using the Pollution Re- moval Fund Authorization (PRFA) process. The PRFA process applicable to State gov- ernments is found at 33 C.F.R. Part 133. Section 133.13 provides that: To be eligible for funding under this part, each removal action: (a) Must be for an incident, occurring after August 18, 1990, which resulted in a discharge, or the substantial threat of a discharge, of oil into or upon the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines. (b) Must comply with the National Contingency Plan. (c) Must be an immediate removal action.27 Under these regulations, “[r]emoval action means an incident-specific activity taken under this part to contain or remove a discharge, or to mitigate or prevent a substantial threat of a discharge, of oil.”28 For a long-lived response, this definition is too limiting. To facilitate compliance with Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act, the USCG consults with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and NOAA Fisheries and prepares a