Masthead Logo Health Matrix: The Journal of Law-Medicine
[…] breach of warranty (implied and express), and strict liability.230 A negligence claim has three elements: (1) a legal duty to use reasonable care; (2) a breach of that duty; and (3) the breach was the “proximate or legal cause” of the injury.231 Under the theory of strict liability in tort, a plaintiff has the burden of proving that: (1) he or she sustained an injury from the product; (2) the injury occurred because the product was defective; and (3) the defect existed when the product left the manufacturer’s control.232 In a number of states, the Implied Warranty of Merchantability (U.C.C. § 2-314) has been codified in state law.233 In Arizona, A.R.S. § 47-2314 is identical to U.C.C. § 2-314, which reads:

B. Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:

1. Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

2. In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

227. See Fisher v. Pelstring, 817 F. Supp. 2d 791, 836 (D.S.C. 2012). 228. Gerber v. Hoffmann-La Roche Inc., 392 F. Supp. 2d 907, 922 (S.D. Tex. 2005) (quoting Dico v. Cisneros, 953 S.W.2d 776, 783). 229. Wankier v. Crown Equip. Corp., 353 F.3d 862, 867 (10th Cir. 2003).

230. Products Liability, JUSTIA, https://www.justia.com/products-liability/ (last visited Sep. 29, 2018). 231. U.S. Liability Ins. Co. v. Haidinger-Hayes, Inc., 1 Cal. 3d 586, 594 (Cal. 1970). 232. Fender v. Medtronic, Inc., 887 F. Supp. 1326, 1333 (E.D. Cal. 1995).

233. What Is the Warranty of Merchantability?, FINDLAW, https:// consumer.findlaw.com/consumer-transactions/what-is-the-warranty-of- merchantability.html (last accessed Sep. 29, 2018); Edward M. Kimmel, Used Goods and Merchantability, 13 TULSA L.J. 627, 628 (2013).

255 Health Matrix·Volume 29·Issue 1·2019 High Times Ahead: Products Liability in Medical Marijuana

3. Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which goods of that type are used; and

4. Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and

5. Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and 6. Conform to any promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.234

The implied warranty of merchantability, which operates as a matter of law, “does not impose a general requirement that goods precisely fulfill the expectations of the buyer.”235 Under the U.C.C., the Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose states: