University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Acts - (codified as amended in scattered sections of VA. CODE ANN. §§ 24.2-101 to -802 (Cum. Supp. 2014)). 35. Id. (codified as amended at VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-802(D)(3) (Cum. Supp. 2014)). 36. A direct recording election machine was occasionally called a "direct electronic vot- ing device" until 2014. Id. (codified as amended at VA. CODE ANN. §§ 24.2-101, -801.1, -802(B), (C) (Cum. Supp. 2014)). 37. See SBE BALLOT EXAMPLES, supra note 32, at la. 38. See VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-646.1 (Repl. Vol. 2011) (listing permitted uses of paper ballots). 39. Id. § 24.2-802(D)(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014); see also Recount Procedural Order, supra note 6, at 17-18. 40. See SBE BALLOT EXAMPLES, supra note 32, at lb. 41. See id. at 10. 42. An "undervote" is defined as "a ballot on which a voter casts a vote for a lesser number of candidates or positions than the number for which he was lawfully entitled to vote." VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-802(I) (Cum. Supp. 2014). Usually either a voter did not vote at all for a candidate, or the voter's attempt to vote for a candidate was unsuccessful, for example, by marking in an invalid area.