University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Supp. 2014). 55. See, e.g., Schroder, supra note 4, at 4. 56. See Joel Schectman, Virginia Voting Machines Have 'Vulnerability' to Wireless Sabotage, CIO J. (Sept. 26, 2012), http://blogs.wsj.com/cio/20 12/09/26/virginia-voting- machines-have-vulnerability-to-wireless-sabotage/ (noting that Virginia election officials are balancing the need to phase out old electronic voting systems with the need to save money). See generally infra Part III. 57. GRE BOOK, supra note 45, at 3-4. 58. VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-802(B) (Cum. Supp. 2014). 59. See id. §§ 24.2-803 to -814 (Repl. Vol. 2011 & Cum. Supp. 2014) (explaining the procedure for raising an election contest). 2014] ELECTION LAW 271 and a recount can be confusing.o A contest may only be filed where an unsuccessful candidate raises "(i) objections to the eligi- bility of the contestee based on specific allegations, (ii) objections to the conduct or results of the election . . ., or (iii) both."61 To initiate a recount, the certified losing candidate must file a petition for recount within ten days from the day the SBE certi- fies the results of the election.62 Statewide election recounts are filed in the Richmond City Circuit Court.6' Recounts for any other office are filed in the