Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 20 Article 4 Issue 3 Women's Law Forum
[…] 49. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-4-101(2) (Supp. 1987) (domestic abuse defined as violence committed or threatened by an adult or emancipated minor against another adult or emancipated minor living "in the same domicile"); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b- 38a(2) (West. Supp. 1990) (defining "family or household member" as including persons 16 years or older presently residing together or who have resided together); IDAHO CODE § 39-6303(2) (Supp. 1989) (defining "family or household member" as including "persons who reside or who have resided together"); MONT. CODE ANN. § 40-4-121 (1988) (substi­ tuting "family or household member" for "spouse" in 1985); N.Y. Soc. SERvo LAWS § 459- a (McKinney Supp. 1990) (defining "family or household members" as including "unre­ lated persons who are continually or at regular intervals living in the same hOl.\sehold" or who have done so in the past); PA. CONS. STAT. tit. 35, § 10182 (1989) (amending the abuse act in 1988 to include "sexual or intimate partners"); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 813.12 (West.