Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] NLRB, 452 U.S. 666 (1981) (rul- ing that an employer is not required to bargain with respect to a decision to close part of its business operation). 57. See, e.g., NLRB v. Detroit Resilient Floor Decorators Local Union No. 2265, 317 F.2d 269 (6th Cir. 1963) (ruling that an employer is not required to bargain with respect to deciding whether to contribute to an industry promotion fund). 58. 29 U.S.C. § 158(d). 59. See NLRB v. Herman Sausage Co., 275 F.2d 229, 231 (5th Cir. 1960); NLRB v. Montgomery Ward & Co., 133 F.2d 676, 683-84 (9th Cir. 1943). 60. 29 U.S.C. § 158(d). 61. 29 U.S.C. § 157. See also 29 U.S.C. § 163 ("Nothing in this subchapter... shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike .... ).

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2004 9 Missouri Law Review, Vol. 69, Iss. 3 [2004], Art. 1 MISSOURILA WREVIEW (Vol. 69