Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] even if deserving it, the full confidence of such employees. And friendly labor relations depend upon absolute confidence on the part of each side in those who represent it. ' At first blush, Section 8(a)(2) would appear to be irrelevant since most modem participatory mechanisms such as quality circles and work teams do not operate like the sham company-dominated unions of yesteryear. The NLRA's broad definition of what constitutes a "labor organization," however, means that Section 8(a)(2) has the practical effect of banning most types of EPPs. Section 2(5) of the NLRA defines a labor organization as "any organi- zation of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor dis- 56 putes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work."', Based on these provisions, a two-part analysis is used in determining whether a participatory program runs afoul of Section 8(a)(2).