Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 16–17 (2010).

97. See Boim v. Holy Land Found. for Relief & Dev. (Boim II), 549 F.3d 685, 690 (7th Cir. 2008) (en banc majority opinion) (The case discussed the parents of a United States national who was fatally shot in Israel by terrorists and sued several parties, including a charity that provided humanitarian support to Hamas. The Seventh Circuit held that even though giving money is not a violent act, “[g]iving money to Hamas, like giving a loaded gun to a child (which also is not a violent act), is an ‘act dangerous to human life.’”).

98. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (“(a) Action and jurisdiction. –Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees; (b) Estoppel under United States law. –A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the United States in any criminal proceeding under section 1116, 1201, 1203, or 2332 of this title or section 46314, 46502, 46505, or 46506 of title 49 shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense in any subsequent civil proceeding under this section; (c) Estoppel under foreign law. –A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of any foreign state in any criminal proceeding shall, to the extent that such judgment or decree may be accorded full faith and credit under the law of the United States, estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense in any subsequent civil proceeding under this section.”).

99. See Gill v. Arab Bank, PLC, 893 F. Supp. 2d 474, 504 (E.D.N.Y. 2012).

100. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2012).

101. Id.; Knox, supra note 94, at 308 (noting that “[w]ithout direct evidence, it would be

ELR – BROWN (V4) (DO NOT DELETE) 1/17/2017 5:09 PM