LAW REPORTS Sixth Series Reports of Selected Cases from the Courts of Alberta and Appeals
[…] Long, 599 F.2d 1316 (U.S. C.A. 4th Cir. 1979), 1319 (“This inquiry [as to whether the applicant is a ‘prevailing 288 ALBERTA LAW REPORTS 46 Alta. L.R. (6th)

party’] is properly a pragmatic one of both fact and law that will or- dinarily range outside the merits of the basic controversy”); Rules of Civil Procedure, SCO 5 October 9, 1959, r. 82(a) (Alas.) (“Except as otherwise provided by law or agreed to by the parties, the prevailing party in a civil case shall be awarded attorney’s fees calculated under these rules”); Code of Civil Procedure § 128.5(a) (Cal.) (“A trial court may order a party ... to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith ac- tions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unneces- sary delay”); Code of Civil Procedure § 1021.5 (2016) (Cal.)