LAW REPORTS Sixth Series Reports of Selected Cases from the Courts of Alberta and Appeals
[…] Friedman, 156 Ga. App. 880 (U.S. Ga. Ct. App. 1981), 883; 275 S.E.2d 817 (U.S. Ga. Ct. App. 1981), 821 Pillar Resource Services Inc. v. PrimeWest Energy Inc. McDonald J.A. 301

(“In contract actions, the bad faith referred to has been consistently held by Georgia courts to refer to the conduct of the defendant out of which the cause of action arose, not to his conduct in defending the suit”) & Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.010(2)(b) (a court may order the unsuc- cessful party to pay the successful party’s attorney’s fees “in all ap- propriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses because such claims and defenses overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public”). 63 Reid Minty v.