LAW REPORTS Sixth Series Reports of Selected Cases from the Courts of Alberta and Appeals
[…] Butte County Assoc. of Governments, 32 Cal. 3d 668 (U.S. Cal. Sup. Ct. 1982), 687; 652 P.2d 437 (U.S. Cal. Sup. Ct. 1982), 451 (the Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling that the transit-dependant taxpayer plaintiffs were “successful parties” in an action affecting the “public interest” and entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under § 1021.5); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.010(2) (“In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to a prevailing party”); Ga. Code Ann. § 20-1404 (“Expenses of litigation may be allowed where the defendant has ac- ted in bad faith, been stubbornly litigious, or caused the plaintiff un- necessary trouble and expense”); Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc. v. Friedman, 156 Ga.