2020, Joyce Painter, CRS, ePRO, GRN, GRI [email protected] 34 INDUCEMENTS AND REBATES Legislation to become effective November 1, 2019, should make marketing your business a little easier without having to worry about being investigated or fined. This change brings clarity to the difference between influencing a buyer to buy a particular house versus marketing yourself or your company to prospective buyers as a group. This legislation changes OREC Code Section 858-312(12) which previously restricted offerings to purchasers or prospective purchasers. Licensees will now be able to "use prizes, money, gifts or other valuable consideration for marketing purposes provided they are not contingent or limited to individuals making an offer or purchasing a specific property." REFERRAL FEES Referral fees are a part of everyday business within real estate transactions. However, they may only be shared between licensees.

In order for an individual or entity to receive a referral fee relating to the sale of real estate, they must possess a real estate license.