Case 5:04-cv-00155-RHB Doc #110 Filed 08/17/05 Page 1 of 32 Page ID#
[…] Given that there are 57 ISDs and over 500

school districts in Michigan, it comes as no surprise that the programs and services provided,

and the manner in which they are offered can vary between ISDs. See 2000 Mich. OAG No.

7046, 2000 WL 246612, *5 (Feb. 24, 2000). In addition, ISDs and school districts receive

funding for special education programs from a variety of sources. The State reimburses

school districts and ISDs for approximately 29% of total approved costs of special education

and approximately 70% of special education transportation costs. MICH. COMP. LAWS §

388.1651a(2). ISDs also may choose to levy ad valorem property taxes for special education

purposes. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 380.1724a(1). If an ISD levies a special education millage,

they may do so at any rate “not to exceed 1.75 times the number of mills of those taxes

authorized in the intermediate school district in 1993.” Id. Because the decision whether to

levy a millage and in what amount is left to each ISD, it is also unsurprising that this type of

17 Case 5:04-cv-00155-RHB Doc #110 Filed 08/17/05 Page 18 of 32 Page ID#

funding can often vary among ISDs. See OAG No. 7046, 2000 WL 246612, *6. Moreover,