Case 5:04-cv-00155-RHB Doc #110 Filed 08/17/05 Page 1 of 32 Page ID#
[…] COMP. LAWS § 388.1681(1). ISDs and school districts also receive federal funding for special education pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).

In addition to the funding from the state, ISDs are also statutorily authorized to, with voter approval, levy ad valorem property taxes for operational costs, and costs of special and

3 Case 5:04-cv-00155-RHB Doc #110 Filed 08/17/05 Page 4 of 32 Page ID#

vocational education programs. See MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 380.625a (ISD “may levy ad valorem property taxes for operating purposes at a rate not to exceed 1.5 times the number of mills allocated to the [ISD] for those purposes in 1993.”); 380.1724a (special education millage); 380.681 (vocational education millage).

Since 1881, the Michigan legislature has statutorily provided every child with a right to attend public school.