NATURAL RESOURCES TRUST FUND
[…] Ms. Lynne Boyd, Chief, Forest, Mineral and Fire Management Division, DNR – Presentation of Mineral Leasing Programs (Oil and Gas)

Ms. Lynne Boyd, Chief of Forest, Mineral and Fire Management Division (FMFM), DNR, provided a PowerPoint presentation on the mineral leasing programs (oil and gas). She introduced members of her staff who work in the Mineral and Land Management Section and work directly with the leasing programs.

Part 5, Section 502 of Public Acts 451 of 1994, as amended states that “The Department may enter into contracts for the taking of coal, oil, gas, and other mineral products from State owned lands….” In addition, the Natural Resources Commission Policy – Minerals states “It shall be the policy of the NRC to manage State-owned minerals in a manner that protects and enhances the public trust; and “Minerals shall be developed in an orderly manner to optimize revenue consistent with other