IN THE OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Juvenile offenders like appellant also have a liberty interest in a realistic opportunity for release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.

Florida’s parole system denies him this liberty interest without due process of law.

For adults, there is no liberty interest in parole to which due process applies unless that interest arises from statutes or regulations. Swarthout v. Cooke, 562

U.S. 216 (2011); Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal and Correctional

34

A44

Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979). Florida tries not to create a liberty interest in parole. § 947.002(5), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that the decision to parole an inmate is an act of grace of the state and shall not be considered a right.”); Fla. Admin. Code R. 23-21.001 (“There is no right to parole or control release in the State of Florida.”).

Again, however, children are different.