No. 35296
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

A. THE CERTIFIED QUESTION

Does the "as a result of' language in Section 46-6-106(a) of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act require a plaintiff, in a private cause of action under the Act, to allege and prove that he or she purchased a product because of and in reliance upon an unlawful deceptive act?

B. RELEV ANT STATUTES

Two provisions in the Act pertain most directly to the certified question. First, Section 106 provides for a private right of action to remedy a violation of the Act. It states that "[a]ny person who purchases ... goods ... and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property ... as a result a/the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice ... declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may bring an action .... ,,5 Second, Section 102 defines the kind of seller wrongdoing which may be held unlawful: '" Unfair methods of competition and unfair