American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] 12 Jesse McKinley, California Couples Await Gay Marriage Ruling, N.Y. TIMES, May 26, 2009, at A10 (18,000 same-sex couples “were married in California between June—when the legalization took effect—and Election Day in November.”).

13 Carla Hall & Jerry Hirsch, Prop. 2 Unlikely to Hike Egg Prices, L.A. TIMES, Nov. 6, 2008, at C1.

14 CAL. CIV. CODE § 4100 (West 1971); , 183 P.3d 384, 409 (Cal. 2008).

15 CAL. FAM. CODE § 300 (Deering 2010) (“Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.”); see also In re Marriage Cases, 49 Cal. Rptr. 3d 675 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006). 2010] Taking Initiatives 809