FILED: 11/5/2014 9:08:57 AM SHERRI ADELSTEIN Denton County District Clerk By: Amanda Gonzalez, Deputy
[…] 1 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.32. 2 See 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.20, 3.21. 3 See 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.8, 3.98; see also id.at §§ 5.102, 5.306. 4 See 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.98; see also id. at § 3.30 (containing a memorandum of understanding between the Railroad Commission and the TCEQ with regard hazardous and nonhazardous waste, water quality, and injection wells). 5 16 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 3.13, 3.91. 6 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.1 (requiring well service companies who perform hydraulic fracturing to file an organization report and financial security); id. at § 3.78 (discussing financial security and requiring well-specific plugging insurance policies). 7 Tex. Water Code § 26.131(a); see also id. at § 26.406. 8 Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.113; see also id. at § 382.011 (“The commission shall: . . . (2) establish the level of quality to be maintained in the state’s air; and (3) control the quality of the state’s air.”). 9 C. Field preemption applies because the Railroad Commission and the TCEQ have been given authority in the field of oil and gas resource development.