1 JEFF S. WESTERMAN (94559) [email protected] 2 WESTERMAN LAW CORP. 1875 Century Park East, Suite 2200 3 , CA 90067 Tel: (310) 698-7880 4 Fax: (310) /775-9777
[…] The causes of action in the complaints all require proof of disclosure or release of personal information. See Civ. § 1798.3(c) (to prevail on a claim for violation of the IPA, a plaintiff must show that the defendant “disclose[d], release[d], transfer[ed], disseminate[d], or otherwise communicate[d] all or any part of any record orally, in writing, or by electronic or any other means to any person or entity”); Id. § 1798.82(g) (defining a “breach of the security of the system” under the CRA as “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business”); Toyrrific, LLC v. Karapetian, No. 2:12-cv- 04499-ODW(Ex), 2012 WL 5306229, at *5 (C.D. Cal.