Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] 491. Id. 492. Id at 44. The Court noted, however, that without regard to its source, and even when the power is unexercised, sovereign power governs all contracts unless surrendered in unmistakable terms. I at 52. 493. Id 494. Id at 54. 495. Bowen, 477 U.S. at 55-56. 496. Id at 55 (citations omitted). 497. Fort Collins, 980 F.2d at 630. 498. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437c(f) ("[A]ny contract heretofore or hereafter made for annual contributions, loans, or both, may be amended or superseded by a contract entered into by mutual agreement between the public housing agency and the Secretary."); ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS CONTRACT § 512, supra note 156, at 63 ("[B]y mutual agreement [of United States and PHA the ACCI may be amended in writing ....")In actuality, the ACC is amended

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol51/iss1/3 1997] PUBLIC HOUSING POLICY