STATE OF CONNECTICUT LABOR DEPARTMENT
[…] We disagree. We have long held that while a mere breach of contract does not amount to a violation of the Act, conduct that is illegal under the Act may also breach the contract.

If the only question concerns whether the contract has been breached, this Board is without jurisdiction to decide the question. The proper forum for resolving such disputes is through the grievance arbitration process.

6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-272 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: … (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated … as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit…

7 For example, the Union contends that the State temporarily assigned Morello to the first shift for training, improperly required him to work the second shift after he completed his training, and simultaneously reassigned him to his regular shift for payroll purposes.