Parks and Recreation Commission meeting April 9, 2014 Agenda Item 7a, Exhibit A: Bandon Exchange – Final Order
[…] Although this acquisition of Coquille Spit riverfront land adjoins Bullards Beach State Park which is “abutting, adjacent, or contiguous” to the ocean shore, all access to the ocean shore from this acquisition would be across the existing Bullards Beach State Park. Under that circumstance, the Commission concludes that the ORS 390.630 considerations do not apply to that acquisition.

The Commission also has express statutory authority to exchange real property. With exceptions that do not apply here, ORS 390.121 provides:

“In carrying out its responsibilities, the State Parks and Recreation Commission may:

“* * * * *

“(3) Sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose or permit use of real or personal property, including equipment and materials acquired by the department, if in the opinion of the department it is no longer needed, required or useful for department purposes, * * *” (emphasis added).

Oregon Parks and Recreation Commission Order 14-01 Page 16

Oregon Parks and Recreation Commission meeting April 9, 2014 Agenda Item 7a, Exhibit A: Bandon Exchange – Final Order