Parks and Recreation Commission meeting April 9, 2014 Agenda Item 7a, Exhibit A: Bandon Exchange – Final Order
[…] In addition, for the acquisition of the land adjoining Bandon State Natural Area, ORS 390.630 provides both authority and applicable considerations. No other criteria, considerations, or authority apply to this decision. Although the Commission individually discusses the various components of the exchange and makes specific findings thereto, the Commission’s evaluation and decision is based on the proposed exchange in its entirety.

Statutory Authority

The Commission has express statutory authority to acquire real property. ORS 390.121(1) provides that the Commission may:

“Acquire by purchase, agreement, donation or by exercise of eminent domain, real property or any right or interest therein deemed necessary for the operation and development of state parks, roads, trails, campgrounds, picnic areas, boat ramps, nature study areas, waysides, relaxation areas, visitor and interpretive centers, department management facilities, such as shops, equipment sheds, office buildings, park ranger residences or other real property or any right or interest because of its natural, scenic, cultural, historic or recreational value, or any other places of attraction and scenic or historic value which in the judgment of the State Parks and Recreation Department will contribute to the general welfare, enjoyment and pleasure of the public.”

The broad acquisition authority of the Commission is based in part on the Department making a considered decision that the acquisition “will contribute to the general welfare,

Oregon Parks and Recreation Commission Order 14-01 Page 14