University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The injunction enables a high degree of management. The declaratory judgment does not. As a result, the decision to grant one or the other of these remedies should chiefly be a decision about the degree of direction and oversight that the relationship of the parties requires of the court.”). 46. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2202 (“Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.”); see also Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Walbrook Ins. 60 CONLAWNOW [9:49