THE SYMBIOSIS OF AND PRECEDENT
[…] Wade Is Not Settled Law nor Is Abortion Safe for Women, AMS. UNITED FOR LIFE (Mar. 21, 2017), https://aul.org/2017/03/21/americans-united-for-life- observes-that-roe-v-wade-is-not-settled-law-nor-is-abortion-safe-for-women [https://perma.cc/ACS9- M8AZ] (challenging the idea of Roe as settled law). 49 Gamble v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 1960, 1981 (2019) (Thomas, J., concurring). 50 18 U.S.C. § 1531. 51 See Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 132–36 (2007). 52 530 U.S. 914 (2000). 53 Id. at 929–30. 54 Indeed, in its statement of findings, Congress noted that although the Stenberg Court had been “required to accept the very questionable findings issued by the district court judge,” Congress was “not bound to accept the same factual findings.” See Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-105, § 2(7)–(8), 117 Stat. 1201, 1202 (2003).