Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 22. E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 18-81 (West 2016) (mandating that the state commissioner of corrections “establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods . . . in accordance with recognized correctional standards”). 23. E.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 1-15-1.4 (2012) (“The Department of Corrections, under the direction and control of the secretary of corrections, shall govern . . . the state penitentiary, and other state correctional facilities . . . .”). 24. The healthcare manual of North Carolina’s Department