Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Dep’t of Corr., Administrative Directive 8.1: Scope of Health Services Care 2–3 (2014), http://www.ct.gov/doc/ LIB/doc/PDF/AD/ad0801.pdf [https://perma.cc/8XCH-MCEL] [hereinafter Administrative Directive 8.1]. 26. E.g., D.C. Code § 24-1401 (West 2013) (requiring the mayor to contract for provision of healthcare services “under a community-oriented healthcare services model,” i.e., “a delivery system in which one entity is responsible for managing . . . the full healthcare continuum”). 27. E.g., Cal. Penal Code § 5023.2(a) (West 2011) (requiring the department of corrections to “maintain a statewide utilization management program” in order “to promote the best possible patient outcomes, eliminate unnecessary medical and costs, and ensure consistency in the delivery of health care services”); Tex.