Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 22. E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 18-81 (West 2016) (mandating that the state commissioner of corrections “establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods . . . in accordance with recognized correctional standards”). 23. E.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 1-15-1.4 (2012) (“The Department of Corrections, under the direction and control of the secretary of corrections, shall govern . . . the state penitentiary, and other state correctional facilities . . . .”). 24. The healthcare manual of North Carolina’s Department of Public Safety addresses issues such as quality control measures, managed care and utilization reviews, patient’s rights, medical records, staff credentialing, intake screening of inmates, patient education, access to health