Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] Penal Code § 5023.2(a) (West 2011) (requiring the department of corrections to “maintain a statewide utilization management program” in order “to promote the best possible patient outcomes, eliminate unnecessary medical and costs, and ensure consistency in the delivery of health care services”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.146(a), (c) (West Supp. 2015) (requiring the state’s Correctional Managed Health Care Committee to “develop and approve a managed health care plan for all persons confined” by the state and to “provide expertise to the department [of corrections] . . . in developing policies and procedures for implementation of the managed health care plan”); N.C. Dep’t of Pub.