Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] The ASA established the USOC as a federally chartered corporation, and set forth multiple purposes to be met by the USOC. Id. §§ 220502(a), 220503. One purpose was to “provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes . . . and protect the opportunity of any amateur athlete . . . to participate in amateur athletic competition.” Id. § 220503(8). While drug testing is a large part of that conflict resolution, the USOC is also directed “to obtain for the United States . . . the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games . . . .” Id. § 220503(4).

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_journal_law_policy/vol22/iss1/29 p645 McCaffrey book pages.doc 12/4/2006

2006] USADA Adjudications as State Action? 651