Case No. 10804 1
[…] Because the Hearing Officer cannot conclude that Grievant was addressing a matter of public concern, it is not appropriate to apply the Pickering balancing test. The Agency did not violate Grievant’s freedom of speech when it took disciplinary action against her for her postings regarding Juggalos and the Insane Clown Posse.

Grievant argued that her dismissal was arbitrary or capricious. The Agency presented sufficient facts and policy to show its removal of Grievant was not in disregard of any material facts or without a reasoned basis.

Va. Code § 2.2-3005.1 authorizes Hearing Officers to order appropriate remedies including “mitigation or reduction of the agency disciplinary action.” Mitigation must be “in accordance with rules established by the Department of Human Resource Management ….”8 Under the Rules for Conducting Grievance Hearings, “[a] hearing officer must give deference to the agency’s consideration and assessment of any mitigating and aggravating circumstances.