DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] Certain individuals without qualifying immigration statuses are already prohibited, under 8 U.S.C. 1611(a), from receiving any

”Federal public benefit,” and this prohibition applies

“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law[,]” unless certain other exceptions are met under 8 U.S.C. 1611(b).

Section 1611(c) defines “Federal public benefit” to include

(a) “any grant . . . provided by an agency of the United

States or by appropriated funds of the United States,” and

(b) “any . . . postsecondary education . . . benefit . . . for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual . . . by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” The Department originally stated in the IFR that this prohibition applies to the HEERF funds.