DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] HEERF programs in providing much needed direction to institutions regarding which individuals may receive financial aid grants under the HEERF programs. New York v.

United States, 505 U.S. 144, 172 (1992). We note that, while the definition of the term “student” set forth in this final rule is less restrictive than the one set forth in the IFR, the Secretary has broad authority to “make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department.” 20

U.S.C. 1221e-3; see id. section 3474 (“The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the

Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the

Department.”). The way in which this final rule aligns with this rulemaking authority also is discussed in further detail below.