Maryland Law Review
[…] The funding scheme allowed for much less generous reimbursement for abortions [than for sterilization].”253 Solinger notes, “For many poor women after Roe . . . reproductive choice came to mean deciding between an abortion they didn’t have the money to pay for and a sterilization they also did not have the money for, but

and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project, http://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/ws/?pid=2865. 245. Family Planning Services and Population Research Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91- 572, 84 Stat. 1504 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 to 300a-6 (2012)). 246. Id. (stating as the Act’s first purpose to “assist in making comprehensive voluntary family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services” and prioritizing grants to programs “furnishing of such services to persons from low-income families”). 247. See Hon.