X: Campus Policies
[…] The conditions must be such that unless corrected without delay, death, injury or serious property damage would result. Where such conditions exist, the waiver of competitive bidding requirements must be approved in writing by the campus President or appropriate designee to provide for adequate internal control." All emergency situations must be documented in writing by the designee. The President's designee for determining emergency situations is the VP for Business Affairs. l) Purchasing From College Employees Item No. 4, Section 73 of the Public Officers Law states: "No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee or firm or association of which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per cent or more of the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such person, shall sell any goods or services having a value in excess of twenty-five dollars to any state agency unless pursuant to an award or contract let after public notice and competitive bidding (emphasis added). In accordance with the above, the purchase of goods or services in excess of $25 from College employees can only be made as a result of a competitive bidding process.

52. REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION POLICY

A. Definitions