“MR. PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: WHOM WOULD YOU NOMINATE?” Stuart Minor Benjamin & Mitu Gulati*
[…] This would provide additional assurance to skeptical voters that even if the top choice did not work out, there was still a high likelihood that a woman would be nominated. The broader point is that naming names could well have an impact on various forms of diversity, in particular for Court nominees. If a candidate names three or more potential Supreme Court nominees, almost assuredly not all three will be white males (although all three could conceivably be women). A candidate who names only one nominee, however, might well choose a white male.

V. OBJECTIONS

A. Legality 18 U.S.C. § 599 provides, in relevant part: Whoever, being a candidate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment, or the use of his influence or support for the appointment of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his candidacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.73 Does this statute prevent a candidate from announcing during the campaign whom he would nominate for cabinet or Supreme Court positions?74 No. Depending on methodology, this statute can be interpreted in different ways.