“MR. PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE: WHOM WOULD YOU NOMINATE?” Stuart Minor Benjamin & Mitu Gulati*
[…] Winter 2009] MR. PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATE 317

(or perhaps the potential nominee’s associates) for his candidacy? As a matter of sentence construction, the answer is not clear. The best argument in favor of § 599’s application to the announcement of proposed cabinet and Supreme Court members is 18 U.S.C. § 600, which specifically covers quid pro quo bribery.76 Note, though, that § 600 applies to promises regarding “employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress.” Hence it may be that both § 599 and § 600 were focused on quid pro quo corruption, but § 600 is more focused on those involving acts of Congress.