J, “Of Waste and Want: A Nationwide Survey of Medicaid Funding for Medically Unnecessary, Non-therapeutic Circumcision” in Denniston GC, Gallo PG, Hodges FM and Milos MF (eds), Bodily Integrity and the Politics of Circumcision: Culture, Controversy, and Change (Springer, New York, 2006) pp 233-246. 87 See Inflation Calculator for 2005 to 2011, http://www.usinflationcalculator.com/inflation/current-inflation-rates viewed 7 August 2011. 88 Van Howe, n 62. 89 Schweiker v Hogan 457 US 569 at 573 (1982), citing 42 USC 42 USC § 1396a(a)(10)(C); Beal v Doe 432 US 438 (1977) (emphasis added). 90 See 42 USC § 1396 et seq (practitioners must furnish only medically necessary care); and 42 CFR § 456.1; CHMS Manual, § 142 (8) (“All services provided must be based on medical necessity.”). 91 See 42 USC § 1320c-5, subs (3): “It shall be the obligation of any health care practitioner and any other person (including a hospital or other health care facility, organization, or agency) who provides health care services for which payment may be made (in whole or in part) under this chapter, to assure, to the extent of his authority that services or items ordered or provided by such practitioner or person to beneficiaries and recipients under this chapter – … (3) will be supported by evidence of medical necessity and quality in such form and fashion and at such time as may reasonably be required by a reviewing peer review organization in the exercise of its duties and responsibilities.” 92 Employees of Dept of Public Health and Welfare Mo 411 US 279 at 298 (1973). 93 1 TX ADC § 354.1149(a). 94 Tennessee ADC 1200-13-14-.01(78), Definitions, “Medically Necessary”. 95 CRSA § 10-8-527(1)(g).

(2011) 19 JLM 335 343