FIU Law Review
[…] D.C. in the D.C. Circuit and D.C. Superior Courts; in Morrison v. Saddler in the Indiana Superior and Appellate Courts; in Lewis v. Harris in the N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. and N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div.). 63 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2007). 64 It is quite poszsible that the Federal Government proposed DOMA in reaction to Baehr v. Lewin, 852 P. 2d 44 (Haw. 1993), a same-sex marriage case that won same-sex marriage in Hawaii, until it was later repealed by constitutional amendment. See HAW. CONST. art. I, § 23 (2006). 65 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2007) (stating that “[n]o State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial pro- ceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between per- sons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship”) (emphasis added). 2007] The Same-Sex Marriage Prohibition 127 gays,” as Senator Kennedy put it.66 The perpetuation of such fear and prejudice becomes more evident when a study of the legislative histo- ry of the states reveals that after Goodridge67 legalized same-sex mar- riage in