University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] United States, 394 U.S. 489, 490 (1969) (judge read sentencing report that included juvenile offenses prior to the jury's finding of guilt); Oyler v. Boles, 368 U.S. 448, 451, 457 (1962) (sentencing under habitual criminal statute). See also United States v. Simon, 488 F.2d 1094, 1095 (8th Cir. 1973). But see Grant v. White, 579 F.2d 48, 49 (8th Cir. 1978). 278. MINN. STAT. § 260.161(2) (1978) states that the records of juvenile court are not open to inspection and their contents cannot be disclosed without a court order. MINN. STAT. § 260.211(2) (1978) (repealed 1980) further stated that the juvenile court is not precluded from disclosing information to the proper persons "if the court considers such disclosure to be in the best interests of the child or of the administration of justice." Juvenile court records that are not sealed under MINN. R. Juv. CT. 11-3 are authorized to be released by MINN. IL JUv.