RECEIVED RECEIVED FEB 16 2010 FEB 15 2010 OPEN RECORDS DIVISION Opinlolv CWMKIEE Jo ANNEBERNAL COUNTY ATTORNEY
[…] Section 161.002 (5) " County employee" -- The employees of the 34~Judicial District Attorney do not meet the definition of a "county employee" pursuant to Section 161.002(5) because they are not "employed by the county" or "employed by ... a county officer". Under Section 41.102 (a) of the Texas Government Code, THE DISTRICT ATTORNEY MAY EMPLOY the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office. Under Section 41.106 of the Texas Government Code, the District Attorney "shall fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other personnel, subject to the approval of the commissioners court of the county...". As employees of the 34'h Judicial District, the entire office, to include its staff, provides multi-county district services.