UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL
[…] MANUAL

ATTORNEYS S. U.

October 1, 1988 2 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL

DETAILED TABLE OF CONTENTS FOR CHAPTER 137 Page 9-137.000 29 U.S.C. i 530-DEPRIVATION OF RIGHTS BY VIOLENCE ...... " ...... 1 9-137.010 Investigative Jurisdiction .. , ...... 1 9-137.020 Supervisory Authority ...... , ...... 1

1988

MANUAL

ATTORNEYS S. U.

October 1, 1988 (1 ) CHAP. 137 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS J MANUAL 9-137.020

9-137.000 29 U.S.C. § 530-DEPRIVATION OF RIGHTS BY VIOLENCE Section 530 of Title 29 provides for the protection of the rights granted to union members and reads as fallows: It shall be unlawful for any person through the use of farce or violence or threat of farce or violence, to restrain, coerce, or intimidate, or attempt to restrain, coerce, or intimidate any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfer- ing with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this Act. Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined nat mare than $1,000 or imprisoned for nat mare than one year, or bath. A monograph of the law applicable to prosecutions under this statute1988 is available an JURIS.