Case: 11-2511 Document: 00116339316 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/27/2012 Entry ID: 5621577
[…] The Act did make clear, however, that the district court had discretion about whether to enter an order. While Section 3512 expanded the jurisdictional reach of courts asked to issue orders in response to foreign requests, it also states that the district court “may” issue orders in response to a proper foreign request for evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1). See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 3512(a)(2) (such order “may include . . .”), 3512(b)(1) (the court “may also issue an order appointing a person to direct the taking of testimony”). Congress did not intend the Foreign Evidence Request Efficiency Act to change the existing protections against improper foreign requests. It believed

- 22 -

A/74778010.1/0999991-0000981001 Case: 11-2511 Document: 00116339317 Page: 31 Date Filed: 02/27/2012 Entry ID: 5621577