HUNTER REVISED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/11/2011 7:35 PM
[…] Thus, the primary role of the individual mandate is to stabilize the private health insurance market.97

§ 18091(a)(2)(D) (West Supp. 1B 2010) (describing the “Effects on the National Economy and Interstate Commerce” of the individual mandate and stating that “[i]n Massachusetts, a similar requirement has strengthened private employer-based cover- age: despite the economic downturn, the number of workers offered employer-based coverage has actually increased.”). 91 See Health Reform in the 21st Century, supra note 82, at 9, 101-02 (noting that health reform in New Jersey resulted in an unraveling of the insurance market due to the lack of a mandate). 92 See id. at 107 (testimony of William Vaughan, Senior Policy Analyst, Consumers Un- ion) (noting