HUNTER REVISED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/11/2011 7:35 PM
[…] NEW MEXICO HUMAN SERVS. DEP’T, supra note 127, at 25-26. 144 See CAREY, supra note 137, at 5 (listing California’s PacAdvantage and the Texas Insurance Purchasing Alliance as examples of the active purchaser models). 145 NAIC Exchange Subgroup Public Hearing (July 22, 2010) (statement of Sabrina Corlette, Georgetown University Health Policy Institute) (on file with author). 146 See PPACA §§ 1311, 10104(f)(1), 42 U.S.C.A. § 18031(e)(2) (West Supp. 1B 2010) (“The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification . . . to submit a justification for any premium increase prior to implementation of the increase . . . . The Exchange shall take this information . . . into consideration when determining whether to make such health plan available through the Exchange.”). HUNTER REVISED FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/11/2011 7:35 PM

1988 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 159: 1955