FIFTY YEARS OF “DEPUTY GANGS” IN THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT: Identifying Root Causes and Effects to Advocate for Meaningful Reforms
[…] The use of non-disclosure agreements to silence female deputies harassed by deputy gang members is particularly troubling where, as in the Gonzales suit, all of the harassment occurred within a public agency, all parties were public employees, and the offered settlement was paid with public funds. The non-disclosure agreements facilitate further gender discrimination and harassment by deputy gang members and violates public policy. Indeed, the Legislature in 2018 enacted SB- 820, which was codified as California Code of Civil Procedure section 1001(a). Section 1001(a) makes any “provision in a settlement agreement that prevents the disclosure of factual information related to [a claim of sexual harassment] … void as a matter of law and against public policy.” VI. Moving Forward: Implementing the Recommendations of the President’s Task Force on Twenty-First Century Policing

The proliferation of deputy gangs and cliques within LASD for nearly fifty years is not happenstance.