Michael R. Massey
[…] It seems logical that a person cannot act as a peace officer without having a current and valid license to do so. This is not only good sense, but it is the law. Section 1701.301 of the Texas Occupations Code reads in verbatim: “[A] person may not appoint a person to serve as an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by the commission.” The term “commission” in this statute refers to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement, ___________________ 6 David K. Stall, City Administrator and City Secretary for Shoreacres Texas. 7 The acronym “TCOLE” refers to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement, which is the licensing agency for