No. ______In the of the United States
[…] Finally, VNT submits that the Department’s automatic penalty violates due process because the relevant statute requires the Department to conduct a “particularized inquiry into the considerations pertinent to a specific defendant.” (Quotation omitted.) Alternatively, VNT contends that the penalty violates the Excessive Fines Clauses of the Vermont and United States Constitutions. I. Standard of Review ¶ 16. Because Vermont does not have an intermediate , this case presents one of the rare circumstances where a party has the right to two appeals. Section 5885 of Title 32 gives taxpayers the right to appeal the Commissioner’s determination “concerning a notice of deficiency, an assessment of penalty or interest, or a claim of refund” to the superior court. 4 V.S.A. § 2, in turn, provides a right to appeal judgments of the superior court to this Court. See State v.