No. ______In the of the United States
[…] First, the Commissioner concluded that the FCC licenses were neither located nor had a situs in New York. The Commissioner reasoned that the geographic-specific factors VNT cited did not locate the licenses in New York because they were “all factors which may affect the unknown, but potential, future cost of acquiring infrastructure and future income in the event the

gain from the sale of the licenses and unpaid tax on wages earned by VNT’s president and CEO. 3 See 32 V.S.A. § 5883 (“Upon receipt of a notice of deficiency . . . or of assessment of penalty . . . the taxpayer may . . . petition the Commissioner in writing for a determination of that deficiency . . . or assessment.”).

6a licenses are used in New York business.”