No. ______In the of the United States
[…] Sup. Ct. Reply Br. 10 (Dec. 27, 2019) (discussing this letter). “Because the license covered a geographic area entirely within Michigan,” the Michigan Bureau of Taxes concluded that the sale of the license to Michigan should be “sourced” to Michigan. Mich. Bureau of Tax Pol’y, Letter Ruling 2018-1. The sale was ultimately subject to tax in both Michigan and Vermont. If the Vermont Supreme Court’s decision is left intact, multistate corporations will be subject to double taxation on federal licenses—as well as on a

9 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 43-1092(A) (income from intangible personal property “is not income from sources within this state unless the property has acquired a business situs within this state”); Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 17952 (same); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 560-7-8-.01(1)(b)(5) (gain on sale of intangible personal property “ordinarily is not taxable . . . except to the extent that such intangible personal property has acquired a business situs in this State”); Or. Admin.