No. ______In the of the United States
[…] Rules 10 060 002(a)(1) [hereinafter Regulation § 1.5833], http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/codeofvtrules. Nonbusiness income, however, is “allocated” in full to the state where the income-producing assets are “located” or have a “situs.” Regulation § 1.5833-1(e). If the assets have neither a location nor a situs, the income is allocated to the state of the business’s commercial domicile, which is defined as “the principle place from which the business is directed or managed.” With that background, we turn to the facts of this dispute.

1 Section 5862(d) of Title 32 provides that “[a] taxable corporation which is part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business shall file a group return containing the combined net income of the affiliated group.” At all times relevant to this appeal, VNT was part of a unitary group doing business in Vermont and elsewhere that included subsidiaries VTel Wireless, Inc., Four Winds Farm, Inc., and VTel Data Networks, Inc.