No. ______In the of the United States
[…] Id. at 435. ¶ 73. As an initial matter, “judgments about the appropriate punishment . . . belong in the first instance to the legislature.” Bajakajian, 524 U.S. at 336. There is accordingly “a strong presumption that the amount of a fine is not unconstitutionally excessive if it lies within the range of fines prescribed by the legislature.” Moustakis v. City of Fort

37a

Lauderdale, 338 F. App’x 820, 821 (11th Cir. 2009) (quotation omitted). In this case, the penalty the Commissioner assessed fell within the statutory range prescribed by the Vermont Legislature. Section 3202(b)(3) provides that if a “taxpayer fails to pay a tax liability imposed by . . . [T]itle [32],” the Commissioner may assess a penalty of “five percent[] of the outstanding tax liability for each month, or portion thereof, that the tax liability is not paid in full; provided, however, that in no event shall the amount of any penalty assessed . . . exceed 25 percent of the tax liability unpaid.” But see 32 V.S.A. § 3202(b)(3) (providing that for income tax, the Commissioner can only assess penalty equal to one percent of the outstanding tax liability).