FILED SUPREME COURT STATE OF 11312020 11 :46 AM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK No. 97934-1 Court of Appeals No. 79285-7-I
[…] 8 actions than RCW 34.05 or RCW 49.60, Holmes has not filed a proper application pursuant to RCW

9 7.16.050. Holmes has also not filed a petition for a writ under any other grounds. l O Even if Holmes were to file a petition for a writ of review, the Superior Court could not

11 properly issue a writ under RCW Chapter 7.16 because Holmes does not have standing to petition the

12 Court for relief under that chapter. A writ of review is an extraordinary remedy that should be

13 "granted sparingly." 11 Holmes lacks standing for a writ of review because he has other remedies at

14 law. RCW 7.16.040 dictates the grounds for granting a writ:

15 "A writ of review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or district court, when and inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has 16 exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding not according to the 17 course of the common law, and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law." 12 18 Holmes does not have standing to apply for a Writ under RCW 7.16 because he has another 19 plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law: he has a private right of action under Seattle's Public 20 Accommodations Ordinance. SMC 14.06.040(A) states that "[a]ny charging party or aggrieved 21