Chattooga Conservancy • Defenders of Wildlife • ForestWatch • Sierra Club • Southern Environmental Law Center • The Wilderness Society
[…] Likewise, in the flow chart outlining the Forest Service’s proposed process for implementing the programmatic agreement, found in Appendix C, opportunities for public notice and comment are conspicuously absent. This simply does not accord with NHPA and the ACHP implementing regulations.

For a “conditioned-based” project that is expected to impact more than 150,000 acres of National Forest land over a number of years, providing no additional opportunities for public involvement during implementation of a Section 106 programmatic agreement violates the requirement at 36 C.F.R. §800.2(d) that the agency “seek and consider views of the public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the undertaking.” The Forest Service’s approach is moreover in direct contradiction with the clear guidance provided by ACHP that in situations involving complex or multiple undertakings, it is essential that a programmatic agreement contain provisions for ongoing public involvement.