Chattooga Conservancy • Defenders of Wildlife • ForestWatch • Sierra Club • Southern Environmental Law Center • The Wilderness Society
[…] If an agreement does not comply with these requirements, it is invalid.

873 United Keetoowah Band, 933 F.3d at 733 (citing 54 U.S.C. § 300101(1)). 874 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(1) (emphasis added). 875 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(2). 876 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(3) (emphasis added). 877 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b).

193 One such requirement relates to public involvement. For programmatic agreements developed for “complex or multiple undertakings,” the regulations require that the agency engage in consultation which “shall follow [36 C.F.R.] § 800.6,”878 which states in relevant part:

The agency official shall make information available to the public … [and] shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to express their views on resolving adverse effects of the undertaking. The agency official should use appropriate mechanisms, taking into account the magnitude of the undertaking and the nature of its effects on historic properties, the likely effects on historic properties, and the relationship of the Federal involvement to the undertaking to ensure that the public’s views are considered in the consultation. The agency official should also consider the extent of notice and information concerning historic preservation issues afforded the public at earlier steps in the section 106 process to determine the appropriate level of public involvement when resolving adverse effects so that the standards of §800.2(d) are met.879

Guidance published by the ACHP to assist federal agencies in developing programmatic agreements provides further clarification about the requirements of §800.2. The ACHP’s website titled Guidance on Agreement Documents: Before You Draft notes that