Chattooga Conservancy • Defenders of Wildlife • ForestWatch • Sierra Club • Southern Environmental Law Center • The Wilderness Society
[…] The planning rule’s requirements directly answer the Forest’s rationale for this project. The Forest states that a new framework is needed based on new scientific information and what we have learned through monitoring. Under the planning rule, if such information shows a need

454 Landscape Restoration Strategy, App’x A. 455 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(5); 36 C.F.R. 219.2(b). 456 36 C.F.R. Part 219.

108 to adjust priorities in a way that changes “the unit’s expected distinctive roles and contributions to the local area, region, and nation,” the plan must be changed.457 Plan amendments and revisions are subject to the procedural requirements of the planning rule, which ensure that the public is appropriately involved.