Chattooga Conservancy • Defenders of Wildlife • ForestWatch • Sierra Club • Southern Environmental Law Center • The Wilderness Society
[…] The recreation proposals in particular just establish a process for the agency to consider taking an action at some point in the future. The agency may substantially change the recreation system or it may do nothing, all without any site-

374 Id.; see also Wildwest Inst. v. Bull, 468 F. Supp. 2d 1234, 1242 (D. Mont. 2006), aff'd, 547 F.3d 1162 (9th Cir. 2008) (“NFMA requires individual site-specific projects to comply with both the Forest Plan and NFMA's substantive requirements”); 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(d) (2012) (“A project or activity approval document must describe how the project or activity is consistent with applicable plan components”). 375 Forest Plan, 2-2. 376 Forest Plan Record of Decision, 27 (emphasis added). 377 Forest Plan Record of Decision, 28 (emphasis added). 378 Forest Plan, 2-2 (emphasis added). 379 See, e.g., FEIS, App’x G, G-20, -44, -46, -87, -259. 380 Sierra Club v.